De México 664-979-2020     Toll Free 888-541-0202
 
 
De México
664-979-2020
Toll Free
888-541-0202

Privacy Notice

CENTRO OFTALMOLOGICO DE TIJUANA S DE RL DE CV, CHAYET VISION SC, CODET LASER SC and GROOP Oftalmos SC (“CODET Vision Institute”), with address in Avenida Padre Kino 10159, Zona Río, Zip Code 22010, Tijuana, Baja California, Mexico, according to the established in the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) and its Regulation, may use personal data collected by CODET through its website, social media pages or directly through its representatives or through other sources allowed by the applicable legislation, under the following conditions:

CODET can collect the following personal data: 1. When you provide it to us directly, inside or outside of our offices: full name, telephone, age, date of birth, gender, marital status, e-mail address (if you have one), address, Tax ID number (RFC, by its initials in Spanish), National ID Number (CURP, by its initials in Spanish), medical history. 2. When visiting our websites or social media pages: full name, telephone, e-mail address, address and medical history. 3 We may gather your information from other sources allowed by law, such as telephone directories: Name, telephone and address.

In case you provide us with any personal data or any sensitive personal data other than the foregoing, through any type of message (e-mail, printed, oral or business card), CODET shall not do anything with such information and, in any case, shall proceed to destroy it and eliminate it immediately from its database. 

Personal data collected by CODET shall be used for the following purposes: to schedule appointments and, in any case, surgeries or medical treatments, to communicate with you, to collect payment from our services and medical procedures, to evaluate the quality of our services, to comply with the obligations contracted with our patients, to send you information about us and about new procedures, terms and conditions of our services, periodic publications (newsletters), as well as to allow your participation in events and interaction in social media.
 

Information that is not deemed as “Personal Data”.

For statistical purposes, CODET may collect “non personal data” which is not deemed as personal data, which due to its nature, may not be used to identify or contact you in any way, for example, statistical information that shall only be shared without using your name and/or other characteristics that would allow to identify you (as may be your age, the procedures you have been submitted to, etc.) 

Means and procedure to exercise your ARCO rights.

ARCO means: Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition and are the rights that, by Law, the owner of the personal data may exercise against the holder of such data.

You have the right to access your personal data in our possession and to know in detail the treatment we give them. You have the right to ratify them if they are not accurate, or you may instruct us to cancel them when you consider they are excessive or unnecessary for the purposes which allowed us to collect them. You may oppose the treatment of such data for specific purposes. To exercise any of these rights, as explained above, you shall send us an e-mail to the following address: info@codetvision.com.

Revoking the consent to the treatment of the personal data. 

CODET informs you that you may revoke the consent you have granted us for the treatment of your personal data, so that we stop using such data. To exercise any of this right, you shall send us an e-mail to the following address: info@codetvision.com.
 

Options and means to limit the use or disclosure of personal data. 

In case you decide to limit the use of your personal data (for example, to stop receiving messages, newsletters or electronic publications), you may eliminate your e-mail address from our dissemination list directly from the publications you receive in your e-mail or you shall send us an e-mail to the following address: info@codetvision.com. 
 

Changes to the privacy notice.

We reserve the right to issue, at any moment, modifications or updates to this privacy notice. This modifications shall be available to the public through our website www.codetvision.com.
 

Confidentiality.

CODET informs you that it will use Security and Protection Technological Measures necessary to preserve the confidentiality of all personal data collected, such as restricted access to the data only for authorized and qualified personnel, firewalls and safe connections. Such information may not be revealed to third parties, unless there is authorization from the owner of the data.
 

How to contact us?

Address: ​Avenida Padre Kino 10159, Zona Río, CP. 22010, Tijuana, Baja California, México.
E-mail Address: info@codetvision.com

Telephone: +1-619-662-4999

 

If you consider that your right to the protection of your personal data has been violated by any conduct of our representatives or by any action or response; if you presume that in the treatment of your personal data there has been any violation to the rules established by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties, you may file a complaint before the Federal Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection (INAI, by its initials in Spanish). For further information, please visit www.inai.org.mx

Last update of the Privacy Notice: May 18th, 2020.

 
Established in 1986 · 1st IntraLASIK worldwide in 1995 · 1st Light Adjustable Lens worldwide in 2002
De México
664-979-2020
Toll Free
888-541-0202